Skip to main content
LANOL™

LANOL™ 14 M

Emollient ester, consistency factor, lipophilic co-emulsifier

The emollient agent LANOL™ 14 M helps give substance and a rich feel to emulsions or gel-creams for lotion to cream textures and soft, supple skin. It also helps to stabilize O/W emulsions thanks to its co-emulsifying properties.

Characteristics

INCI: Myreth-3 Myristate

Properties

  • Slightly increases consistency (lotion to cream)
  • Improves the stability of O/W emulsions
  • Improves the skin's suppleness
  • Rich feel


Specificities

  • Presentation as a supple paste
  • Melting point close to body temperature
  • Preservative-free

Applications

All types of products:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Hygiene
  • Make-Up
  • Sun Care

Resources